A business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.
[…] In the context of data privacy, data broker sounds vaguely ominous and maybe even illegal. In fact, many businesses commonly deal with data brokers, and there is nothing about this that prevents you from complying with the CCPA or other privacy laws.
The CCPA itself does not mention data brokers, but current regulations identify them as a type of third party to whom a business might be disclosing consumers’ personal information. In doing so, it points to California’s data broker law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, which defines a data broker as:
A business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.
A “direct relationship” is established when the consumer knows who they are dealing with and transmits their information directly to that party. For example, a business has a direct relation with its customers, and a website has a direct relationship with its visitors.